Privacy Policy

Last modified: Sept, 11 2014

At PharmaSmart we recognize that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by PharmaSmart International Inc. or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. Additionally, where more detailed information is needed to explain our privacy practices, we will post supplementary notices to describe how our particular services process personal information.

PharmaSmart is committed to compliance with Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Our services are opt in/opt out for all notifications, email and text messaging from PharmaSmart International Inc. or any of its sponsors affiliated with this communications.

Information we may collect and how we may use it:

  • Cookies – When you visit PharmaSmart, we send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer or other device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service. We may set one or more cookies in your browser when you visit a PharmaSmart website.
  • User communication – When you send email or other communications to PharmaSmart, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
  • Log information – When you access PharmaSmart services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • Links – PharmaSmart may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve the quality of our search technology and customized content.
  • Affiliated PharmaSmart Services on other sites –We offer some of our services on or through other web sites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to PharmaSmart in order to deliver the service. We process such information under this Privacy Policy. The affiliated sites through which our services are offered may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

PharmaSmart processes information on our servers in the United States of America and in other countries. In some cases, we process information on a server outside your own country. We may process personal information to provide our own services. In some cases, we may process personal information on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, (E.g. Health Care Provider, Pharmacist, EHR Provider, PHR Provider). Please refer to the Information Sharing and Your Choices sections of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

PharmaSmart only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of PharmaSmart in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent.
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of PharmaSmart, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Data integrity

PharmaSmart processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable service-specific privacy notice. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services or as otherwise permitted under this Policy.

Your choices

When you sign up for a particular service that requires registration, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

If we propose to use personal information for any purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the specific service privacy notices, we will offer you an effective way to opt out of the use of personal information for those other purposes. We will not collect or use personal or sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices, unless we have obtained your prior consent. We are in compliance with Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Our services are opt in/opt out for all notifications, email and text messaging from PharmaSmart International Inc. or any of its sponsors affiliated with this communications.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some PharmaSmart features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us through our website or write to us at:

PharmaSmart International Inc.
773 Elmgrove Road.
Building 2
Rochester, NY 14624
USA